Introduction

Welcome to the First Aid Supplies privacy notice.

First Aid Supplies respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. GLOSSARY

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how First Aid Supplies collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you visit our webpage, watch a demo, request support, sign up to our newsletter and promotions, contact us through our Contact page, purchase a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

First Aid Supplies is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details: Gerry Breen

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: First Aid Supplies
Name or title of DPO: Gerry Breen

Email address: gbreen@firstaidsupplies.org

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner – Ireland, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on April 11th 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

The data protection law in the EU will change on 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

<p>The_data_we_collect_about_you_59″>2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). It does not include an individual’s data if the data doesn’t relate to the individual where the sole purpose is for the individual to act on behalf of a company (for example staff buying items for a company they work for).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, fax number and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

<p>How_is_your_personal_data_collected_82″>3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;

  • create an account on our website;

  • request marketing to be sent to you including newsletters and email promotions; or

  • give us some feedback.

  • When asking for credit card payment information through our website we do not transmit the card details to our network or servers. We use third-party payment services which are fully PCi compliant to handle your details securely using SSL encrypted connections.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

b) Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as [INCLUDE COMPANY NAMES WHERE ANY INFORMATION IS OBTAINED] based [INSIDE / OUTSIDE] the EU.

c) Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

<p>How_we_use_your_personal_data_104″>4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

See the Glossary to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a list format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the list below.

  • To provide for preferred dashboard layouts, remember if menus are open or closed and otherwise provide store functionality in the database or in cookies stored on the user web browser. This is necessary for our legitimate interests of remembering your choices as you change the display options. The information is stored in session cookies until you clear them or close the browser.

  • You might send us your email address specifically to sign up for our newsletter and email promotions. We store and process this information based on your consent. We will keep using the Contact Data for 12 months from the date of the last email promotion we’ve sent to you with an unsubscribe option in the footer.

  • To register on the website, save lists of items (favourites) and to remember preferences storage of your data is necessary. When you register we ask for your name, email address, Company name, telephone number, and postal address. We also ask you to store a password to allow secure login in the future. You can maintain the details in your online account to ensure they’re accurate. You can store multiple addresses that can be listed when selecting where you want your order delivered. In performance of a contract of sale with you or in preparation for a contract of sale we must store and process these details. We will retain these details until you close your account with us. If there has been no activity for 12 months and no order history, we will delete your account unless you inform us otherwise.

  • Taking orders, keeping a record for warranty purposes, keeping a record for tax purposes and to collect money owed are additional reasons we keep your details. We require your address for billing and shipping along with your name, email address, phone number, and other details that might be needed to fulfil your order. You will also have had the option to checkout as a guest or to use a new or existing online account. You should know that when you check out as a guest we still keep a copy of your details with the order for our records but we don’t create a login record and no password is stored. We store and process this data in performance of a contract with you – contract of sale. We will retain the order history on your account until you close your account or 6 years has passed since your last order, whichever is greater.

  • Automated collection. IP addresses and browsing behaviour is collected in several ways. We use this information in order to understand the buying behaviour on our website, to monitor the security of the website, and to improve the user experience. This information is shared with third party processors in order to provide these services but is never sold and can’t be used other than to provide these services. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business, to inform our marketing strategy, to define types of customers for our products and services and to keep our website updated and relevant). We retain some of these details with your account profile. Our third-party processors also retain these details for security and quality purposes but these details are not sold and are only used for these purposes.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can log in to your online account to view and make certain decisions about your personal data use:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for our email promotions and / or newsletter and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into your account on our website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

Cookies and browser storage are two ways of storing data on your browser to read later. We do not store personal data in cookies or on your browser storage.

We store several temporary cookies which do not require consent as they are necessary for the security of the website and to operate the menu features as you click on them.

Where the website uses Google Analytics cookies you can opt out of these easily by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on tool which is supported on all the major web browsers (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.